AFSCME Council 18 Endorsements - New Mexico

2020 General Election - TUESDAY November 3, 2020

As people in public service, we know what a difference it makes when we elect leaders who have our backs. We deserve leaders who respect our work and that’s why we fight.  Please take a moment below to see our list of endorsed candidates for 2020.  Please come back frequently because we will update this list on a regular basis.

Click here to be directed to the Secretary of State website.

Endorsements as of September 21, 2020

Federal Races

President - Joe Biden

US Senate - Ben Ray Luján

US House District 1 - Debra Haaland

US House District 2 - Xochitl Torres Small

US House District 3 - Teresa Leger Fernandez

New Mexico State Senate

SD3:  Shannon Pinto

SD4:  George Munoz

SD5:  Leo Jaramillo

SD8:  Pete Campos

SD9:  Brenda McKenna

SD10:  Katy Duhigg

SD12:  Jerry Ortiz y Pino

SD14:  Michael Padilla

SD15:  Daniel Ivey Soto

SD16:  Antoinette Sedillo Lopez

SD17:  Mimi Stewart

SD18:  Bill Tallman

SD19:  Claudia Risner

SD20:  Martin Hickey

SD21:  Athena Christodoulou

SD23:  Harold Pope

SD24:  Nancy Rodriguez

SD25:  Peter Wirth

SD26:  Jacob Candelaria

SD28:  Siah Correa Hemphill

SD29:  Paul Baca

SD30:  Pam Cordova

SD31:  Joseph Cervantes

SD33:  Denise Lang-Brown

SD35:  Neomi Martinez-Parra

SD36:  Jeff Steinborn

SD37:  Bill Soules

SD38:  Carrie Hamblen

SD39:  Liz Stefanics

New Mexico State House

HD4:  Anthony Allison

HD5:  Wonda Johnson

HD7:  Santos Griego

HD8:  Paul Kinzelman

HD9:  Patricia Lundstrom

HD10:  Andres Romero

HD11:  Javier Martinez

HD13:  Patricia Roybal Caballero

HD14:  Miguel Garcia

HD15:  Day Hochman-Vigil

HD17:  Debbie Armstrong

HD18:  Gail Chasey

HD19:  Sheryl Williams Stapleton

HD20:  Meredith Dixon

HD21:  Debbie Sariñana

HD22:  Jessica Velasquez

HD23:  Daymon Ely

HD24:  Liz Thomson

HD25:  Christine Trujillo

HD27:  Marian Matthews

HD28:  Melanie Stansbury

HD29:  Joy Garrett

HD30:  Natalie Figueroa

HD31:  Julie Brenning

HD33:  Micaela Lara Cadena

HD34:  Ray Lara

HD35:  Angelica Rubio

HD36:  Nathan Small

HD37:  Joanne Ferrary

HD38:  Karen Whitlock

HD39:  Rudy Martinez

HD40:  Roger Montoya

HD41:  Susan Herrera

HD42:  Kristina Ortez

HD43:  Christine Chandler

HD44:  Gary Tripp

HD45:  Linda Serrato

HD46:  Andrea Romero

HD47:  Brian Egolf

HD50:  Matthew McQueen

HD52:  Doreen Gallegos

HD53:  Willie Madrid

HD57:  Billie Helean

HD63:  Randal Brown

HD65:  Derrick Lente

HD68:  Karen Bash

HD70:  Ambrose Castellano

Bernalillo County Commission

District 2:  Steven Michael Quezada

Santa Fe County Commission

District 2:  Anna Hansen

District 5:  Hank Hughes

Sandoval County Commission

District 2: Leah Ahkee Baczkiewicz

District 4:  Alexandria Piland