AFSCME Council 18 Endorsements - Colorado

As people in public service, we know what a difference it makes when we elect leaders who have our backs. We deserve leaders who respect our work and that is why we support pro-worker and pro-public service candidates and issues up and down the ballot.  Please take a moment below to see our list of endorsed candidates for 2020.  Please come back because we may update this list leading up to the election.

Members and voters, click here to make sure that your records are up to date with the Colorado Secretary of State to ensure that you receive your mail ballot for the upcoming elections.  For both the November 3 General Election, you can click here to find out where to drop off your ballot.  With the public health crisis, in-person voting options will be limited, but County Clerks are working hard to provide curbside and other options for you to correct your registration, register and vote in person if that is needed for your situation.  

Endorsements as of September 18, 2020

Colorado Federal Races

President - Joe Biden

US Senate – John Hickenlooper

US House District 1 – Diana DeGette

US House District 2 – Joe Neguse

US House District 3 – Diane Mitsch Bush

US House District 5 – Jillian Freeland

US House District 6 – Jason Crow

US House District 7 – Ed Perlmutter

Colorado State Senate

SD 4 – Elissa Flaumenhaft

SD 8 - Karl Hanlon

SD 10 – Randi McCallian

SD 14 - Joann Ginal

SD 17 - Sonya Jaquez Lewis

SD 18 – Stephen Fenberg

SD 19 - Rachel Zinzinger

SD 21 - Dominick Moreno

SD 23 – Sally Boccella

SD 25 - Paula Jane Dickerson

SD 26 - Jeff Bridges

SD 27 - Chris Kolker

SD 28 - Janet Buckner

SD 29 - Rhonda Fields

 SD 31 – Chris Hansen

SD 33 - James Coleman

Colorado State House

HD 1 - Susan Lontine

HD 2 - Alec Garnett

HD 3 - Meg Froelich

HD 4 - Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez

HD 6 - Steven Woodrow

HD 7 - Jennifer Bacon

HD 8 - Leslie Herod

HD 9 - Emily Sirota

HD 10 - Edie Hooton

HD 11 - Karen McCormick

HD 12 - Tracey Bernett

HD 13 - Judy Amabile

HD 16 - Stephanie Vigil

HD 17 - Tony Exum

HD 18 - Marc Snyder

HD 20 - Meg Fossinger

HD 21 - Liz Rossenbaum

HD 23 - Chris Kennedy

HD 24 - Monica Duran

HD 25 - Lisa Cutter

HD 26 - Dylan Roberts

HD 27 - Brianna Titone

HD 28 - Kerry Tipper

HD 29 - Lindsey Daugherty

HD 30 - Dafna Michaelson Jenet

HD 31 - Yadira Caraveo

HD 33 - Matt Gray

HD 34 - Kyle Mullica

HD 35 - Shannon Bird

HD 36 - Mike Weissman

HD 37 - Tom Sullivan

HD 38 - David Ortiz

HD 40 - Naquetta Ricks

HD 41 - Iman Jodeh

HD 42 - Dominique Jackson

HD 43 - Jennifer Mitkowski

HD 46 - Daneya Esgar

HD 50 - Mary Young

HD 52 - Cathy Kipp

HD 59 - Barbara McLachlin

HD 61 - Julie McCluskie

HD 62 - Donald Valdez

Adams County Commission

District 1 - Eva Henry

District 2 - Chaz Tedesco

District 3 - Lynn Baca

Arapahoe County Commission

District 1 - Carrie Warren-Gully

District 3 - Idris Keith

District 5 – Bill Holen

Boulder County Commission

District 1 - Claire Levy

District 2 - Marta Loachamin

Douglas County

Darien Wilson

El Paso County

Ken Schauer

Jefferson County Commission

District 1 - Tracy Kraft-Tharp

District 2 - Andy Kerr

Statewide Ballot Measures

Citizen Qualification of Electors (#76) – No

Local Voter Approval of Gaming Limits in Black Hawk, Central City, and Cripple Creek (#77) – Yes 

Colorado National Popular Vote Interstate Compact Referendum (#113) – Yes

Voter Approval Requirement for Creation of Certain Fee-Based Enterprises (#117) – No  

Colorado 22-Week Abortion Ban Initiative (#120) – No

Policy Changes Pertaining to State Income Taxes (#271) – Yes

Paid Family and Medical Leave Insurance Program (#283) – Yes

Repeal Property Tax Assessment Rates (Amendment B) – Yes 

Cigarette Tobacco and Nicotine Products Tax (Prop. EE) – Yes